PRIVACY POLICY

THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Sophie’s Pet Care Limited trading as Feed The Birds, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with Feed The Birds and www.feedthegardenbirds.com (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you. This Privacy Policy is effective from 11th November 2020. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact our data protection officer by emailing hello@feedthegardenbirds.com.


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

When you register with Feed The Birds you provide your name, email address, phone number, delivery address, the names of recipient, delivery instructions and payment information e.g. your credit or debit card details and billing postcode. Through your use of the service you may also choose to provide your product feedback in the form comments.

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, phone number and email address when you contact our Customer Care team for help with your subscription or purchase.

Although visitors of all ages may navigate through our website, we do not knowingly collect or request personal information from those under the age of sixteen.


We may receive information about you from social media platforms when you interact with us on those platforms. We may also receive information from your Bank that tells us why a payment transaction on your chosen payment method failed if it did so.


HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

PROVIDING THE FEED THE BIRDS SERVICE


We process your personal information in order to provide you with the service you have requested from us and signed up for. This processing is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you and helps us provide you with the best possible experience of Feed The Birds. We also use your data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enables us to operate, make informed decisions about, and report on the performance of our business. We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for these reasons and it is often necessary for the fulfilment of our contract with you.


TAKING CARE OF OUR CUSTOMERS

To help provide you with the best possible customer care we collect certain data by email or using our contact form and make tools available to our Customer Care team that process your personal data to help us respond to your enquiries, to investigate and diagnose problems with your service and to help manage your account.

Should you contact us by phone, we may collect your phone number and any information provide to us during your conversation with us. We do not record phone calls.

If you contact us by post, we will collect any information you provide to us in any postal communications you send us however we will not keep physical copies of your communication any longer than is strictly necessary to handle your enquiry.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your data for these reasons and it is often necessary for the fulfilment of our contract with you.


WEBSITE AND IT IMPROVEMENTS


We collect and store server logs to improve network, server and database security. This includes analysing log files to help identify and prevent unauthorised access to our network, the distribution of malicious code, denial of services attacks, fraud and other attacks, by detecting unusual or suspicious activity.

We also analyse how our website users interact with our website and its features. For example, we analyse total visitor numbers and unique visitors, the time and date of the visit, whether certain pages or sequences of pages were visited, whether a visit resulted in a subscription to our service, the operating system and browser used and approximately where visitors are when they are accessing our website. We use the information gathered from the analysis of this information to improve our website.

We have a legitimate interest in improving our website so that we can provide a better experience for existing customers and to attract new customers to our service.


COMMUNICATION AND MARKETING


We use the data we collect to deliver and personalise our communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email to inform you about new products, special offers or to invite you to take part in a survey or provide product feedback. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest. As a customer of Feed The Birds you can opt-out of these emails at any time by emailing us at hello@feedgardenthebirds.com

Type of email

Lawful basis

Transactional emails

Welcome email, payment emails, cancellation confirmation email, important announcements about service or security

Legitimate interest

These communications are fundamental to providing your service and you cannot unsubscribe from these emails while remaining a customer of Feed The Birds.

Newsletters and special announcements

Seasonal products and special announcements

Legitimate interest

These emails are part of our product and the service you have subscribed to.

Feedback and satisfaction surveys

Customer surveys

Legitimate interest

Responses to these emails help us improve our products and your service.

Special offers from Feed The Birds

Special offers, friend referral, competitions

Legitimate interest

These offers will only related to the product you currently buy from us and are part of the service that we offer.


IN MARKETING EMAILS


We may use information that we know about you, either that you have provided to us or that may be included in your account history to determine the best marketing, transactional and product emails to send you. By targeting these emails and by analysing how our email recipients respond to our emails we are able to send more relevant emails to current and former customers and we are able to improve the content and effectiveness of these emails.

This means that your behaviour when you open our emails will be tracked using small gif files called pixels or beacons and will include open rates, bounce rates and click through rates. It is in our legitimate interests to use profiling and tracking in this way and you can opt out by unsubscribing from all our marketing emails by emailing hello@feedthegardenbirds.com.


HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION


Feed The Birds does not and will never sell personal information about our customers. We do, however, share your personal information with a number of 3rd parties where strictly necessary to operate as a business and provide the service you ordered.

THIRD PARTY VENDORS


Feed The Birds uses a variety of third-party vendors to carry out critical services like website hosting, credit card processing and email communications. We will only share your personal data when absolutely necessary. It is our legitimate interest to process your personal data for these purposes. We do not display the identities of our service providers for security and competitive reasons but if you have any questions please send an email to hello@feedthegardenbirds.com.

SALE OR MERGER


We may share your personal information in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets. Of course, we shall notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our website and inform you of your rights.


LEGAL DISCLOSURE


When legally required, strictly necessary for the performance of the services or to protect our rights, or the rights of our affiliates or users, we disclose your personal information to law enforcement authorities, investigative organisations, our affiliates or in legal proceedings.



HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION


We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to enable you to use our service, to provide your subscriptions to you, to comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Statement and our internal retention guidelines.


HOW WE SECURE YOUR INFORMATION


While we are committed to protecting against the prevent loss, theft or misuse of your personal information and though we take all reasonable precautions to secure the personal information we collect, no system should be considered completely safe from compromise.

We store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access, that are in controlled facilities and which have suitable backup policies in place. We ensure that our third-party data centre vendors provide adequate security measures.

If you send us any information by email you should be aware that email is not secure and as such could be read in transit within systems outside of our control. If you send us information in this manner you do so at your own risk.


YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

YOUR RIGHTS


We want you to be in control of how your personal information is used by us. You have the following rights over your personal information that we hold:

     you can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold about you

     you can inform us of any changes to your personal information, or if you want us to correct any of the personal information we hold about you - you can do this by emailing our customer care team

     in some situations you can ask us to delete your personal information

     you can object to certain ways in which we are using your personal information and

     you can also request that we send your personal information to a third party of your choice

Where we are using your personal information on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Where we process your personal information based on legitimate interest or the public interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal information. If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled any enquiry relating to the way we process your personal information you have the right to complain to The Information Commissioner's Office



YOUR CHOICES


You can opt out of receiving various types of email communications from Feed The Birds by emailing us at hello@feedthegardenbirds.com. However, there are some emails that we will continue to send you: for example regarding meaningful changes to this policy, responding to routine customer care and transactional emails relating to your use of our service, including but not limited to welcome and payment failure emails.


SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION


‘Sensitive personal information’ is information about an individual that reveals their racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information for the purpose of uniquely identifying an individual, information concerning health or information concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect sensitive personal information from individuals, and you must not submit sensitive personal information to us. If, however, you inadvertently or intentionally transmit sensitive personal information to us, we will only use and process your sensitive personal information for the purposes of deleting it.



CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY


We may modify or update this Statement when necessary, to reflect customer feedback and changes in our products and service. Please review it regularly. When we update this Statement, we will revise the 'Last Update' date at the top of the Statement. We encourage you to regularly review this Statement to learn more how Feed The Birds is using and protecting your information. Where appropriate you will be notified by email.



FEED THE BIRDS

AND BRING YOUR GARDEN TO LIFE